2014 CitySolve Urban Race San Francisco

SAN FRANCISCO, the city by the bay, here are your 2014 CitySolve Urban Race results!

We want to thank all of our San Francisco sponsors and partnering businesses that made this year’s CitySolve Urban Race San Francisco a great success!!! Make sure you go out and support these local businesses!!!:
1. Pedro’s Cantina
2. Sports Authority San Francisco
3. Sports Basement
4. FatChanceBellyDance, Inc.
5. Adam’s Grub Truck
6. Purple Monkey Design
7. Pub Trivia Nerds
8. 826 Valencia
9. JammyPack
10. Yelp
11. Rickshaw Bagworks
12. HandsOn Bay Area

*1 (1:25:04) 2196 Taintastic! Matt Sheehy/ Jim Chapman/ /
*2 (1:57:25) 5999 Safety Squad Mark Shapero/ Lisa Alexander/ Monatrice Lam/ Royce Lam
*3 (2:09:13) 3254 Jendel Catfish Peeps Catherine Au/ Delwin Lee/ Jennifer Ung/ Jamie Liu
*4 (2:17:03) 5524 Knights of the Round Table Elizabeth Nachman/ Kristen Dooley/ Hannah Joy Wirshing/ Alexandra Price
*5 (2:18:52) 3299 Classy Ladies Stephanie Lacek/ Rachel Freeman/ /
*6 (2:20:06) 5540 Say YES to the race! Ana Onieva/ Khuyen Nguyen/ Kristin Lee/
*7 (2:22:50) 3296 gals a cookin Yoko Kasai/ annelise bauer/ /
*8 (2:23:26) 5838 Barnum’s Animals taylor Record/ Daniel Branson/ Allyson Darling/ Jonathan Eatherly
*9 (2:31:30) 5839 Rainbow Trains Rebecca Reizner/ Michelle Ferreirae/ Erin Davis/
*10 (2:37:02) 3205 Wally World Andreas Sundquist/ Vishal Srivastava/ /
*11 (2:42:18) 3216 The 4 Amigos Tracey Gunn/ Sara Carvalho/ Kristina Kashanian/ Bill Cheney
*12 (2:42:37) 3231 ER STAPH 1 Geoffrey Blair Astudillo/ Brittney Montano/ Vickie La/ Airecel Bongco
*13 (2:43:00) 3203 ER Staph 2 carly stewart/ natasha barrun/ Eryn Breig/
*14 (2:44:38) 3217 Homo You Didn’t / / /
*15 (2:52:03) 5555 GIANT LADIES Mirela Paraganlija/ Mirela Louttit/ Cara Pennacchio/
*16 (2:55:40) 3295 Team Scramble John Johnston/ Susan Johnston/ Kendall Johnston/ Linda Hunt
*17 (2:59:06) 3286 Don’t call it Frisco Anton Fok/ Yoichi Shiga/ Bernard Fok/
*18 (3:00:09) 3285 Seasonal Sensations Anna Fogt/ Chris Sally/ Melissa Yahne/ Meredith Simmons
*19 (3:03:00) 3281 Indian Adventurers Umang Desai/ Chaitanya Ralladoddi/ SREENAVYA CHITTE/ Aman Gul
*20 (3:05:46) 3297 Vino y Queso Keavney Klein/ Meghan Mullen/ Meg Buckwalter/
*21 (3:12:20) 4504 Let’s Get Physical Shannon Lonneman/ Veronica Page/ David Derrick/ Alex Smith
*22 (3:12:47) 3209 Scratch and Sniffs Victoria White/ Jen Eaton/ Nicki Riley/ Olivia Mejia
*23 (3:16:17) 3208 Despicables Akriti Vora/ Nandini Sinh-Nanavati/ Amandeep Khurana/ Shashank Nanavati
*24 (3:16:30) 3278 United Nations Suraj Bhat/ Alegria Mora/ /
*25 (3:20:58) 2000 MAP Mohammed Shaik Hussain Ali/ Mukund Gidadhubli/ Prakash Natarajan/
26 (3:22:46) 3207 Know It Alls Wendi Vaillette/ And Team/ /
27 (3:23:00) 3994 Nerd Nation Cindy Lin/ Colin Man/ /
28 (3:23:20) 3294 Are We There Yet? Shelley Jiang/ Fred Fannon/ /
29 (3:26:05) 3290 thisway thataway Gina Granata/ Hector Moreno/ /
30 (3:30:02) 3279 Team Spidey David Booth-Metwally/ Su Tran/ /
31 (3:40:22) 3287 Movers & Shakers Jared Fones/ Ranbir Johal/ Jared Fones/ Simi Johal
32 (3:44:23) 3211 Pop Tarts Kendra Wright/ / /
33 (3:46:40) 3214 Drones Taking Selfies Alice Yuen/ Tyrone Tracy/ Surleen Kaur/
34 (3:48:46) 3277 NathAnjali Anjali Bhat/ Nathan Desai/ /
35 (4:00:49) 2945 Arnolds All the Way! Nicki Arnold/ Kate Arnold/ Donna Arnold/ Tom Arnold
36 (4:12:00) 3284 The River Jennifer Dyer/ Penny Sizemore/ Becca Goates/ Caitlin Dyer
37 (4:19:00) 3215 Giacomini / / /
38 (4:24:02) 4869 The Flying Kelsey Lopin/ Ryan Mullen/ /
39 (4:48:05) 3213 Happy Sunshine Gloria Ye/ Jessica Tjiu/ /
40 (4:50:08) 3282 Big D Shannon Dodds/ Michael Dodds/ Megan Ray/ Christopher Ray
41 NPC 3283 Ravage Her Bundt Eamon Doyle/ Dave Blake/ /
42 NPC 3288 The Physicists Janine Gatzke/ Johannis Mahl/ /
43 NPC 3289 The Barracuda Initiative Caitlin Gordon/ Mike Fowler/ /
44 NPC 3292 The 4 Amigos / / /
45 NPC 3293 UpOut Dave Heefner/ / /
46 NPC 3298 Amys Avengers Amy Koenig/ Peggy Koenig/ Nathalie Bamatter/ Rebecca Ahrens
47 NPC 3300 UpOut Calvin Lau/ / /
48 NPC 3988 Grade A Katrina Lee/ Aron Lee/ /
49 NPC 4200 Burnhard Longer/ / /
50 NPC 4876 Wally World Tracy Lou/ David Shreni/ /
51 NPC 4880 UpOut Meena Mahood/ / /
52 NPC 4888 lazy filmz Joe Manning/ Peryl Manning/ Jack Manning/ Alex Manning
53 NPC 4891 Sergey Markov/ / /
54 NPC 4893 UpOut Cathy Marsili/ / /
55 NPC 5285 Red Vipers DAHLIA MARTINEZ/ Daniel Moody/ /
56 NPC 5286 Spitting Llamas Colleen McNeil/ Shaun Matthies/ Maureen McNeil/
57 NPC 5404 Mountain View Mamas Karen Moreland/ Alexa Morris/ /
58 NPC 5602 Decoder Ring Shawn Powers/ Clay Hamilton/ Jennifer Smith/
59 NPC 5693 Heather Provence/ / /
60 NPC 5697 Here 4 Beer Vlad Raguindin/ Natalie Drees/ Ryan Vöelkli/ Kristina Lindstrom
61 NPC 5840 UpOut April Robertson/ / /
62 NPC 5841 Honey Can Dew Alex Rumer/ Laura Ringer/ /
63 NPC 5848 Mantis Shrimp Samantha Ruzbarsky/ Rhonda Neal/ /
64 NPC 5963 Allie Sainz/ / /
65 NPC 6000 Team Awesome Ida Shea/ Garriock Firth/ /
66 NPC 3196 Honey Can Dew Bhavana Shekhar/ Shayan Moini/ /
67 NPC 3202 Team ER staph 2 Amanda Ssad/ Eryn Breig/ /
68 NPC 3204 Michelle Stewart/ / /
69 NPC 3206 Pikachu Princesses philrene Toney/ Lexi Toney/ /
70 NPC 3210 Teenage Mutant Neon Turtles Raymond Wong/ Tiffany Chiang/ Johann Pacla/ Regina Cheung
71 NPC 3212 Decoder Ring Julie Wynn/ John Riley/ /
72 NPC 2794 The gummy Rory crew Tom Anderson/ Lisa Chen/ /
73 NPC 3255 UpOut Elizabeth Bain/ / /
74 NPC 3275 Team Tequila Michael Bates/ Ute Kreisel/ /
75 NPC 3280 Bazinga! Lisa Dea/ Evie Fong/ /
76 NPC 3276 Gals A’ Cookin Annelise Bauer/ Yoko Kasai/ /

Sports Authority, SF

sports authority sf

Passionate about your sport? Passionate about exercising? Whatever you’re passionate about, Sports Authority is right there next to you to share your passion and help you along the way.

CitySolve Urban Race San Francisco’s packet pick-up site, Sports Authority offers many brand name sporting goods that will go perfectly with your passion. Run faster, jump higher, hit harder, and more with Sports Authority by getting the best equipment you need!

Not only does Sports Authority offer the best equipment, but they also offer in-store services such as bike repair, CO2 refills, licenses, snowboard/ski services, tennis racquet stringing, and more.

Come pick up your race packets at Sports Authority on Friday, September 5th, and check out the equipment and supplies they offer while you’re there! See you all soon!

“Volunteering with One Brick is as easy as 1…2…3…”

Steps to volunteer:

1. Pick an event from the events page.

2. RSVP to the event.

3. Go to the event and have fun!

Volunteering has never been so easy! One Brick offers several events for people with busy schedules. They stick to their motto of “commitment-free volunteering,” meaning no hour quotas or mandatory event attendance. Which event to go to is completely up to you! Moreover, One Brick offers social events such as restaurants and cafe outings after the volunteer event to get a chance to hang out with other volunteers in a relaxed setting.

Headquartered in San Francisco, One Brick has expanded to up to twelve cities since it’s creation and is still growing. They have supported over 16,000 organizations and in the last year, contributed over 50,000 hours of service to the community.

This year CitySolve is proud to be partnering with One Brick for the CitySolve Urban Race San Francisco! Check out One Brick’s website for more information about their organization and register for CitySolve Urban Race San Francisco to help out with the cause!

 

DENVER RACE RESULTS 2014

Rocky Mountain Fresh!!! Take a look at the results for this years CitySolve Urban Race Denver!

*1 (1:00:07): The Nads – Andy Almonte / Mark Ryan/  /  /

*2 (1:34:01): The Greatest Shark Migration on Earth – Jamie Dion / Ben Dion/ Nate Dion/ Tegan Madson/

*3 (1:37:54): Chafing the Dream – Matt Porter / Mandy Loebach/  /  /

*4 (1:48:27): Omaha…Hut! – David Samuels / Brian Rozinsky/ Drew Christensen/  /

*5 (2:09:40): Jeem D – Edward Vivirski /  /  /  /

*6 (2:10:05): Down but not out – Sean Tyler / Dani Sandoval/  /  /

*7 (2:14:10): Provocatively Preening Parrotts – Krista Krista / Ben Parrott/  /  /

*8 (2:15:40): The Flux Capacitors – Linda Marquez / Evan Marquez/ Megan Marquez/  /

*9 (2:21:08): Akumal – Terry  /  /  /  /

*10 (2:21:18): Dream Killers – Natalie Seger / Mark Peterson/  /  /

*11 (2:22:10): Mud Puddles – Edward Vivirski /  /  /  /

*12 (2:22:21): Mud Puddles 2 – Edward Vivirski /  /  /  /

*13 (2:37:30): Roco, Paper, Scissors – Kelly Goyden / Jose  Moreno/ Drew MacDonald/  /

*14 (2:40:44): Sleuthivus Maximus  – Alexander Eckel / Amy Howard/  /  /

*15 (2:41:28): I’m not good with that – Jason Howard / Jill Escobedo/  /  /

*16 (2:41:40): See ya LATEr! – Erin Seymour / Amy Reicks/ Tommy Running/ Lionel Cervantes/

*17 (2:51:08): Primal Party – Diana Abbas / Jay Abbas/ Stephanie Holderith/ Matt Aktins/

*18 (2:53:10): Denver P.I. – Lisa Lane / Robert Lane/ Julie Hansen/ Troy Hansen/

*19 (2:54:59): Team Colombia – Dwight Pena / Cendy Valles/  /  /

*20 (2:59:30): 2Heads1Brain – Damien Kleppe / Shelana Wilsey/  /  /

*21 (3:00:15): Happy Howlers – Carin Ramsel / Mary Shorten/ Stefanie Mullins/ Sarah Danielson/

*22 (3:00:50): Globetrotters – Donald Pangburn / Bryce Lockwood/ Didier Descamps/ Natalie Pangburn/

*23 (3:01:05): I’m With Carrot – Deanna Davia / Sam Rogers/ Justin Roedin/  /

*24 (3:04:10): Happy Campers – Laura Kendall / Natalie Schiele/ Cheryl Nicholas/ Trista Morrell/

*25 (3:06:10): Blondes Have More Run – Marissa Metcalf / Michelle Meyer/  /  /

26 (3:06:10): Birthdat in the Twigs – Heather Lewis / Evan Lewis/ George  Petro/ Jennifer Petro/

27 (3:06:30): Wolf Pack – Scott Wolf /  /  /  /

28 (3:06:50): Wolf Pack #2 – Daniel Nelson /  /  /  /

29 (3:09:22): Team Hanson – Tonya Hanson / Chris Hanson/ Delaney Hanson/ Devynn Hanson/

30 (3:12:50): Prinzsters – Wendy Prinz / Marc Prinz/  /  /

31 (3:17:10): The Avengers – Lisa Gurley / Ahnika  Littlefield/ Brandon Thompson/  /

32 (3:18:31): The Crazy Cat Couple – Stu Field / Jennifer Barfield/  /  /

33 (3:23:00): Team Teachers – Lorna  /  /  /  /

34 (3:24:27): Makin’ Bacon – Maris Pribula / James Park/  /  /

35 (3:27:10): Go Big Red Heads – Vicki Anderson / Tony Reinhard/ Vicki Reinhard/ Jane Snell/

36 (3:31:10): Cache Crazy Chics – Sarah Luetjen / Sasha San Andres/ Jennifer  Anderson/  /

37 (3:33:37): Chocolate Sprinkles – Jessica Kauffman / Justin Finesilver/  /  /

38 (3:36:00): Chaiwallahs – Bethany Hader / Toika Mason/  /  /

39 (3:37:20):  – Vanessa Duran / Diana Bustamante/  /  /

40 (3:40:10): Pharm Girls – Kristal Javernick / Carissa London/  /  /

41 (3:54:00): Team Awesome-sauce! – Savanah Tanner / Jozlin Tanner/  /  /

42 (4:19:45): 2 clever X 1/3 – Adam Woods / Pamela Woods/ Veronica Martinez/ Joseph Woods/

43 (5:29:00): Captain Chaos – Nieve Findell / Michael Findell/ Amanda Salazar/  /

44 (6:01:10): PaAndyTrick+ – Patrick Lohr / Andy  Johnson/  /  /

45 (6:22:27): Lost & Confused! – Rick Sommers / Bunny Sommers/ Chrissy Bathke/ Jodie Bathke/

46 (6:55:45): Twizted Logick – Rich Solomon / Deby Solomon/ Cindy Terowsky/ Steven Fricks/

47 (7:27:00): Michelle – Michelle Zale / Gail Young/  /  /

48 (7:40:12): The Frenzys – Wendy Frenzel / Jeff Frenzel/ Kat Frenzel/  /

49 (9:21:12): Flying Vikings – Erik Sorenson / Rebecca Sorenson/ Amber Sorenson/ Sydnie Sorenson/

50 DNF -: Chafing the Dream – Leah  Loebach / Zach Tatlock/ Ryan Groenenboom/  /

51 NPC – : The Casablancas – Eva Miller / Paul Miller/  /  /

52 NPC – : Sole Sisters – Monique Daigle / Elizabeth Packard/  /  /

53 NPC – : The Eye Spys – Pat Stripling / Brian Mosier/  /  /

54 NPC – : #Team26 – Damon Drew / KIRSTEN PIHLAJA/  /  /

55 NPC – : Ginger Ninjas – Ann McCulloh / Jason Perry/ Leigh O’Connell/  /

Seattle Race Results!

SEATTLE! Here are the results from CitySolve Urban Race Seattle 2014!

*1. (1:05:49) 2906  The Running Dead : Ryan Lambert /Christen Lambert /Adam Mattison/

*2. (1:15:30) 2896  Where’s The Bell? : Tad Doviak /Toby Doviak / /

*3. (1:20:26) 2804  Say It Ain’t Slow : Andrew Buswell /Dexter Guiang / /

*4. (1:20:32) 4292  Two and a half engineers : Greg Tan /Greg Tan /Harin Tan/ Evonne Liew

*5. (1:22:33) 4861  Urban Foragers : Amanda Walker /Kevin Winner /Ashelyn Ross/ Nathan Iverson

*6. (1:27:27) 2841  Sneaker Sleuths : Alicia Chunn /Jennifer Gagne / /

*7. (1:34:34) 2970  Team Tapas : Caitlin Pass /Christina Elsberry /Ursula Deelstra/ Shannon Carter

*8. (1:37:50) 2869  Young Tarts and Old Farts : Danna Culhane /Gabe Long /Kurt Ricketts/ Jon Seim

*9. (1:44:20) 2942  Perpetual Motion Squad : Nathan Murphy /Eileen Murphy /Therese Murphy/ Sarah Murphy

*10. (1:48:44) 2845  The Eastsiders : Giulia Cole /Val Cole /Aidan Moran/ Tom Moran

*11. (1:49:43) 2947  Not here for picnic : Jim Norwood /Amy Mullan /Connor Mullan/

*12. (1:52:58) 2948  So What? : Kimberly Oberg /Annie Pennino /Daj Oberg/ Susie Galapagos

*13. (1:59:02) 2891  Consider the Sagehen : Madeleine DeMeules /Nathaniel Yale / /

*14. (2:00:05) 2923  Kristin and Wayne : Wayne McIlvaine /Kristin Standiford / /

*15. (2:02:15) 4767  Emily Transue : Emily Transue /Emily Transue /Hartmut Frenzel/

*16. (2:03:54) 4867  TD Productions : Tracy Wilson /Dave Von Gehr / /

*17. (2:04:00) 2983  Grey Matters : Charles Perkins /Kathy Perkins /Dave Larson/ Karen Larson

*18. (2:04:05) 2904  Toaster Kittens : Angela Hawkins /Jesse Hawkins / /

*19. (2:04:59) 2698  Felix Felices : Chanelle Banghart /Ashton Corbit /Jenn Kautzsch/ Kelli Hadley

*20. (2:09:38) 2860  Team Fatties : sara Crane /Linda  Roberts /Carlo Castro/ Anne-Marie Mara

*21. (2:10:32) 2982  Kings & Queens :  Julie Perez /Gerard Perez /Corinne Favero/ Sherleen Yanez

*22. (2:11:39) 3679  The Schweinsteigers : Roger Tan /Lissa Walzer /Shahaf Abileah/ Pnina Strasbourger

*23. (2:16:58) 2816  GSP Monster Squad : young cho /Sunita Cho / /

*24. (2:17:44) 2871   : Raymond Darrah /  / /

25. (2:26:46) 2937  HerbaHeroes#1 : Tressa Morgan /Megan Wrezinski /Trisha Hunt/ Jordan Oden

26. (2:26:47) 2939  HerbaHeroes#2 : Tressa Morgan /Nicholle Moon /Autumn Rolfe/

27. (2:30:08) 4877  EXBK : Therese Murphy /Sarah Murphy / /

28. (2:38:50) 4864  You’re doing it Peter! : Heidi West /John Hitchman / /

29. (2:40:20) 4868  JAC : John Witt /Claire McKenzie /Abbie Winstead/

30. (2:41:08) 4342  Awesome Possums : Tiffany Thorsheim /Colin Yanagida /Andrew Wendling/ Nichole Williamson

31. (2:42:12) 1454  The Chalupa Batmen : Mark Aldham /Taylor Reynolds / /

32. (2:42:22) 4296  Team Everything is Awesome : Samara Thomas /Chris Thomas /Amanda Weis/ Troy Weis

33. (2:45:09) 2846  Wonder Women : Carolyn Conn /Darian  Conn /Angela Reiff/

34. (2:47:22) 2809  Second Timers : Lin Chen /Geoff Butler / /

35. (2:49:09) 2905   : Pamela J Inglesby /  / /

36. (2:49:31) 1499   : Adrian Alexei /  / /

37. (2:53:26) 2951  Trippin’ in Seattle : Kaili Palmer /Heather O’Brien / /

38. (3:01:53) 2922  Band-Aid : Kellie Lish /Erich Lish /Bill Dyer/

39. (3:03:00) 2859  The British Ones : Georgie Coote /Roger Coote /Lucy Coote/ Katie Coote

40. (3:30:15) 3540  The Underdogs : Neely Stratton /Gary Stratton /Debbie  Gifford/ Bruce Peterson

41. NPC – 2829   : Young-eun Choi /  / /

42. NPC – 2894  Team Brentallica : Brent Diaz /Jim VanDerVeer VanDerVeer / /

43. NPC – 2992  Team Jager : Tyler Sheets /Logan Williams / /

44. DNF-  2794   : Susan Black /  / /

45. DNF-  2796   : jessica bradford /  / /

46. DNF-  2881  4Beaches : cathy day /vicki gruger /bill day/ Rick Gruger

47. DNF-  2898   : Jonnie Graham /  / /

48. DNF-  2899   : Kristel Guenther /  / /

49. DNF-  2907  Team LantzALot : Jill Lanz /Steve Lantz / /

50. DNF-  2997   : jahna shoecraft /  / /

51. DNF-  2999   : Debbie Snow /  / /

52. DNF-  4788   : Brad Ulrich /  / /